Loyola Academy Fenwick High School Providence Catholic High School De La Salle Institute Mount Carmel High School Saint Ignatius College Prep St. Francis de Sales High School Leo High School Brother Rice High School St. Laurence High School St. Rita of Cascia High School Marmion Academy Montini Catholic DePaul Prep

2011 Champions & Award Winners

Varsity Outdoor Event Results


School Team Score
Br. Rice 133
Loyola Academy 120.50
Providence Catholic 92
Mount Carmel 88
St. Rita 57
Saint Ignatius 49
Leo 44
De La Salle 43
Fenwick 39.5
St. Laurence 15
Seton Academy 9
Hales Franciscan 8
St. Joseph 2

Varsity Indoor Event Results


School Team Score
Loyola Academy 133
Br. Rice 116
Mount Carmel 66.5
De La Salle 45
Leo 43.5
St. Rita 36
Fenwick 34
Saint Ignatius 34
Providence Catholic 23
Hales Franciscan 12
St. Laurence 11
Seton Academy 10
Gordon Tech 10

IHSA State Champions

Leo - Class 1A

IHSA Sectional Champions

Leo - Class 1A

Lawless Athlete of the Year

James Wilson - Brother Rice
Josh Wilson - Mount Carmel

Lawless Coach of the Year

Tom Wazio - Brother Rice

2011 Track & Field Outdoor Results

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (Top Three)

School Time Athletes
1 -Br. Rice 8:27.43 1 Matt Bastien Jr.
2 Dennis Hasty Jr.
3 Scott Corsey Sr.
4 Tom Condreva Sr.
2- Saint Ignatius 8:34.32 1 Mike Tonner Jr.
2 Sean Kampe So.
3 Andrew Reardon So.
4 Elliot Gibson So.
3- Loyola Academy 8:36.97 1 Byron Morales Jr.
2 Brian Lovejoy Jr.
3 Joe Sommers Jr.
4 Logan Podbielski Jr.

Event 2 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
Leo 43.36 1 Rueben Blackwell Sr.
2 Marlon Britton So.
3 Bruce Gray Sr.
4 Keith Harris Jr., Jr.
De La Salle 43.70 1 Shawn Stewart Jr.
2 Demetri Poole Sr.
3 Joseph Benson So.
4 Armad Evans Sr.
St. Rita 43.88 1 Ryan Price Fr.
2 Mark Bonds Sr.
3 Anthony Davis Sr.
4 Julian Crum Fr.

Event 3 Men 3200 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 - Loyola Academy 9:39.20 Mark Ford Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 9:43.08 William Hague Jr.
3 Loyola Academy 9:44.85 Todd Ford Jr.

Event 4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1 Providence Catholic 14.50 Kevin Ryan Sr.
2 Br. Rice 14.70 Bill Rowe Sr.
3 Leo 15.13 Rueben Blackwell Sr.

Event 5 Men 100 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1 St. Rita 10.89 Anthony Davis Sr.
2 De La Salle 10.94 Armad Evans Sr.
3 St. Rita 11.01 Mark Bonds Sr.

Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 Fenwick 1:59.06 Steve Blazer Sr.
2 Saint Ignatius 2:01.91 Jack Doyle Sr.
3 Seton Academy 2:02.64 Brian Barney Sr.

Event 7 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- Leo 1:32.66 1- Andre Patton Sr.
2- Bruce Gray Sr.
3- Keith Harris Jr., Jr.
4- Denzel Tucker Sr.
2- De La Salle 1:33.26 1- Shawn Stewart Jr.
2- Demetri Poole Sr.
3- Carneal Owens So.
4- Armad Evans Sr.
3- Br. Rice 1:34.76 1- Tim Arvesen Sr.
2- Ralph Peyton Sr.
3- Steve Perez Jr.
4- Sean Lysaught So.

Event 8 Men 400 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- Br. Rice 52.50 James Wilson Sr.
2- Br. Rice 52.53 Danny Goode Sr.
3- Providence Catholic 53.25 Kevin Ward So.

Event 9 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1- Br. Rice 40.40 Bill Rowe Sr.
2- St. Laurence 41.33 Mike Judd Sr.
3- Providence Catholic 41.36 Kevin Ryan Sr.

Event 10 Men 1600 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1- Fenwick 4:23.68 Ian Barnett Sr.
2- Saint Ignatius 4:24.18 Jack Keelan So.
3- Loyola Academy 4:27.56 Tom Ford Jr.

Event 11 Men 200 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- De La Salle 21.89 Armad Evans Sr.
2- St. Rita 22.13 Anthony Davis Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius 22.81 Mubarak Salami Sr.

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- Br. Rice 3:30.90 1- Steve Perez Jr.
2- Tom Condreva Sr.
3- James Wilson Sr.
4- Bill Rowe Sr.
2- De La Salle 3:34.48 1- Kendall Morris Fr.
2- Demetri Poole Sr.
3- Justin Tate So.
4- Joseph Benson So.
3- Providence Catholic 3:34.56 1- Nick Pfiefer Jr.
2- Joe Quinlan Sr.
3- Blake Prunsky Sr.
4- Aaron Judge Sr.

Event 13 Men Long Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Br. Rice 21-03.50 James Wilson Sr.
2- St. Rita 21-09.50 Mark Bonds Sr.
3- Mount Carmel 20-07.00 Evan Acklin Jr.

Event 14 Men High Jump

School Height Athletes
1- Mount Carmel 6-00.00 Marquis Wells Sr.
2- Providence Catholic J6-00.00 Mike Monroe Fr.
3- Br. Rice 5-10.00 Pat Baker Sr.

Event 15 Men Shot Put

School Distance Athletes
1- Mount Carmel 49-00.50 Josh Wilson Sr.
2- Br. Rice 47-06.50 Mike Fleming Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 45-09.00 Spencer Perry Sr.

Event 16 Men Discus Throw

School Distance Athletes
1- Mount Carmel 157-00 Josh Wilson Sr.
2- Br. Rice 147-03 Marcus Cheatom So.
3- Loyola Academy 138-08 Spencer Perry Sr.

Event 17 Men Triple Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 42-05.00 Tim Norwood Jr.
2- St. Rita 42-04.50 Cody Leach Jr.
3- Providence Catholic 41-10.00 Sean Fitzgerald Jr.

Event 18 Men Pole Vault

School Height Athlete
1- Providence Catholic 13-00.00 Chad Weaver So.
2- Saint Ignatius 11-06.00 Kyle Kelly-Carter So.
3- Loyola Academy J11-06.00 Abel Ketema Sr.

Event 19 1600 Meter Run Open

School Time Athlete
1- Loyola Academy 4:53.94 Jack Ball So.
2- Loyola Academy 4:55.77 Chris Kelly So.
3- Loyola Academy 4:56.36 Joe Laughlin Jr.

2011 Track & Field Indoor Results

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (Top Three)

School Time Athletes
1 -Br. Rice 8:45.95 1 Dan Caddigan Jr.
2 Dennis Hasty Jr.
3 Jim Hallberg Sr.
4 Tom Condreva Sr.
2- Loyola Academy 8:50.86 1 Logan Podbielski Jr.
2 Sean Lamble Jr.
3 Joe Laughlin Jr.
4 Joe Sommers Jr.
3- Saint Ignatius 9:28.32 1 Louis Edano Sr.
2 Mike Tonner Jr.
3 Clifford Vickrey Jr.
4 Emilio Jauregui Jr.

Event 2 Men 3200 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 - Loyola Academy 9:28.05 Mac Ford Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 9:31.84 William Hague Jr.
3 Saint Ignatius 9:32.44 Jack Keelan So.

Event 3 Men 55 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1 Loyola Academy 7.69 Jeff Toraason Sr.
2 Br. Rice 7.77 Bill Rowe Sr.
3 Mount Carmel 7.94 Darion Woods Sr.

Event 4 Men 55 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1 De La Salle 6.42 Armad Evans Sr.
2 St. Rita 6.50 Mark Bonds Sr.
3 Leo 6.51 Bruce Gray Sr.

Event 5 Men 800 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 Fenwick 1:59.12 Steve Blazer Sr.
2 Saint Ignatius 2:00.12 Jack Doyle Sr.
3 Seton Academy 2:02.92 Brian Barney Sr.

Event 6 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- Leo 1:33.62 1- Bruce Gray Sr.
2- Denzel Howard Sr.
3- Denzel Tucker Sr.
4- Andre Patton sr.
2- Br. Rice 1:34.28 1- Tim Arvesen Sr.
2- Danny Goode Sr.
3- Ralph Peyton Sr.
4- Steve Perez Jr.
3- De La Salle 1:34.50 1- Marcus Patrick Jr.
2- Shawn Stewart Jr.
3- Armad Evans Sr.
4- Demetri Poole Sr.

Event 7 Men 400 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- Br. Rice 51.31 James Wilson Sr.
2- Br. Rice 51.49 Bill Rowe Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 51.64 Ryan Santacrose Sr.

Event 8 Men 1600 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1- Fenwick 4:27.04 Ian Barnett Sr.
2- Loyola Academy 4:29.53 Todd Ford Jr.
3- Loyola Academy 4:31.78 Mac Ford Sr.

Event 9 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1 De La Salle 22.41 Armad Evans Jr.
2 Leo 22.83 Bruce Gray Sr.
3 St. Rita 23.06 Anthony Davis Sr.

Event 10 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1 -Mount Carmel 3:32.91 1 Tom Benson Sr.
2 Jim Easterhouse Sr.
3 Kerry Dean Jr.
4 Matt Trainor Jr.
2- Loyola Academy 3:33.01 1 Bryan Collins Sr.
2 Mark Fiorentino Sr.
3 Ryan Santacrose Sr.
4 Jeff Toraason Sr.
3- Br. Rice 3:34.39 1 Steve Perez Jr.
2 James Wilson Sr.
3 Mike Girzadas Sr.
4 Bill Rowe Sr.

Event 11 Men Long Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Br. Rice 20-11.25 James Wilson Sr.
2- De La Salle 20-01.00 Tristen Green Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 19-06.25 Ryan Santacrose Sr.

Event 12 Men Triple Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- St. Rita 42-02.25 Cody Leach Jr.
2- Loyola Academy 40-11.75 Will Haley Sr.
3- Mount Carmel 40-06.50 Kerry Dean Jr.

Event 13 Men High Jump

School Height Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 6-02.00 Jeff Toraason Sr.
2- Br. Rice J6-02.00 Ralph Peyton Sr.
3- Mount Carmel 6-00.00 Marquis Wells Sr.

Event 14 Men Shot Put

School Distance Athletes
1- Mount Carmel 50-06.00 Josh Wilson Sr.
2- Loyola Academy 48-06.50 Spencer Perry Sr.
3- Br. Rice 45-10.00 Mike Fleming Sr.

Event 15 Men Pole Vault

School Height Athlete
1- Loyola Academy 12-00.00 Abel Ketema Sr.
2- Loyola Academy 10-06.00 Kevin Le Sr.
3- Providence Catholic J10-06.00 Alec Logothetis Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius J12-00.00 Glenn Martin Sr.


2010 All rights reserved.     Chicago Web Design