Loyola Academy Fenwick High School Providence Catholic High School De La Salle Institute Mount Carmel High School Saint Ignatius College Prep St. Francis de Sales High School Leo High School Brother Rice High School St. Laurence High School St. Rita of Cascia High School Marmion Academy Montini Catholic DePaul Prep

2010 Champions & Award Winners

Varsity Outdoor Event Results


School Team Score
Loyola Academy 199.50
Br. Rice 132.50
Fenwick 56
Saint Ignatius 55
De La Salle 45
St. Rita 45
Mount Carmel 45
Leo 42
Providence 32
St. Laurence 24
Gordon Tech 13
Seton Academy 8
Hales Franciscan 1

Varsity Indoor Event Results


School Team Score
Loyola Academy 134
Br. Rice 105
Saint Ignatius 87
Fenwick 55
St. Rita 53
De La Salle 39
St. Laurence 34
Mt. Carmel 30
Leo 26
Gordon Tech 11
Providence Catholic 5
Hales Franciscan 3
Seton Academy 3

IHSA State Finalists

Loyola Academy - 8th Place - Class 3A
Leo - 5th Place - Class 1A

IHSA Sectional Champions

Leo - Class 1A

Lawless Athlete of the Year

Shujaa Benson - Loyola Academy
Rob Sterling - Br. Rice

Lawless Coach of the Year

Frank Amato - Loyola Academy

2010 Track & Field Outdoor Results

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (Top Three)

School Time Athletes
1 -Fenwick 7:53.39 1 Matt Shannon Sr.
2 Bill Toohey Sr.
3 Matt Hipskind Sr.
4 Steve Blazer Jr.
2- Loyola Academy 8:10.11 1 Cody Busic Jr.
2 Byron Morales So.
3 Billy Holmberg Sr.
4 Jack Seeberg Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius 8:15.38 1 John Darby Sr.
2 Andrew Reardon Fr.
3 Patrick Santino So.
4 Hephestion Bolaris So.

Event 2 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
De La Salle 42.87 1 Shawn Stewart Jr.
2 Armad Evans Jr.
3 Robert Robinson Sr.
4 Darryl Bland Sr.
Loyola Academy 43.11 1 Jeff Toraason Jr.
2 Obinna Onyeaghala So.
3 Joe Burns Sr.
4 Shujaa Benson Sr.
St. Rita 43.15 1 Cody Leach So.
2 Mark Bonds Jr.
3 Anthony Davis Jr.
4 Javier Green Sr.

Event 3 Men 3200 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 - Fenwick 9:14.53 Martin Grady Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 9:20.77 Mark Donohue Sr.
3 Loyola Academy 9:24.90 Patrick Smith Sr.

Event 4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1 Loyola Academy 14.24 Shujaa Benson Sr.
2 Brother Rice 14.71 Rob Sterling Sr.
3 Fenwick 14.82 Dan Nierzwicki Sr.

Event 5 Men 100 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1 De La Salle 11.04 Armad Evans Jr.
2 Leo 11.13 Bruce Gray Jr.
3 St. Rita 11.20 Anthony Davis Jr.

Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 Brother Rice 1:56.91 Brian Corcoran Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 1:57.86 Nico Composto Sr.
3 Saint Ignatius 1:58.24 Jack Doyle Jr.

Event 7 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- De La Salle 1:30.43 1- Armad Evans Jr.
2- Darryl Bland Sr.
3- Robert Robinson Sr.
4- Shawn Stewart Jr.
2- Leo 1:30.48 1- Denzel Howard Jr.
2- Natron Jackson Sr.
3- Denzel Tucker Jr.
4- Bruce Gray Jr.
3- Loyola Academy 1:30.91 1- Joe Burns Sr.
2- David Grande Sr.
3- Mark Fiorentino Jr.
4- Obinna Onyeaghala So.

Event 8 Men 400 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- Brother Rice 50.51 Danny Goode Jr.
2- Loyola Academy 51.26 Bryan Collins Jr.
3- Saint Ignatius 51.41 Alcaeos Bolaris Sr.

Event 9 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1- Brother Rice 39.36 Rob Sterling Sr.
2- Brother Rice 39.67 Bill Rowe Jr.
3- Loyola Academy 39.69 Shujaa Benson Sr.

Event 10 Men 1600 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 4:16.48 Nico Composto Sr.
2- Loyola Academy 4:18.10 Jack Seeberg Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius 4:19.90 Jimmy Connelly Sr.

Event 11 Men 200 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- Brother Rice 21.93 Julian Smith Sr.
2- Saint Ignatius 22.56 Mubarak Salami Jr.
3- St. Rita 22.58 Anthony Davis Jr.

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- Brother Rice 3:27.50 1- James Wilson Jr.
2- Tom Condreva Jr.
3- Rob Sterling Sr.
4- Nick Chabarria Sr.
2- Mount Carmel 3:29.22 1- Tom Benson Jr.
2- Jim Easterhouse Jr.
3- Kerry Dean So.
4- Matt Trainer So.
3- Loyola Academy 3:31.21 1- Carl Perera Sr.
2- Ryan Newell Jr.
3- Mark Fiorentino Jr.
4- Bryan Collins Jr.

Event 13 Men Long Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 21-09.25 Shujaa Benson Sr.
2- Brother Rice 21-00.25 Julian Smith Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 20-04.00 Joe Burns Sr.

Event 14 Men High Jump

School Height Athletes
1- Mount Carmel 6-02.00 Marquis Wells Jr.
2- Brother Rice 5-10.00 James Wilson Jr.
3- Loyola Academy J5-10.00 Robert Weilgos Sr.
3- Brother Rice J5-10.00 Kevin Jones So.

Event 15 Men Shot Put

School Distance Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 51-01.25 Quinn Kaiser Sr.
2- Providence 49-10.50 Steve Laski Sr.
3- St. Rita 47-09.00 Bruce Gaston Sr.

Event 16 Men Discus Throw

School Distance Athletes
1- St. Rita 153-03 Bruce Gaston Sr.
2- Brother Rice 143-06 Cody Stull So.
3- Loyola Academy 139-09 Quinn Kaiser Sr.

Event 17 Men Triple Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Leo 42-07.75 Malcolm McFarland Sr.
2- St. Rita 42-03.00 Cody Leach So.
3- Loyola Academy 42-02.00 Will Haley Jr.

Event 18 Men Pole Vault

School Height Athlete
1- Saint Ignatius 13-06.00 Jeremiah Sheehy Sr.
2- St. Laurence 13-00.00 Kyle Corbett Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 11-06.00 Abel Ketema Jr.

Event 19 1600 Meter Run Open

School Time Athlete
1- Loyola Academy 4:46.61 Sean Kelly Sr.
2- Fenwick 4:49.52 Mateo Alvarado Jr.
3- Loyola Academy 4:50.05 Todd Ford So.

2010 Track & Field Indoor Results

Event 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (Top Three)

School Time Athletes
1 -Fenwick 8:09.32 1 Matt Shannon Sr.
2 Bill Toohey Sr.
3 Matt Hipskind Sr.
4 Steve Blazer Jr.
2- Br. Rice 8:17.33 1 Ed Barry Sr.
2 Nick Chabarria Sr.
3 Brian Cocoran Sr.
4 Dave Janet Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 8:22.98 1 Ryan Oberlin Sr.
2 Carl Perera Sr.
3 Bill Holmberg Sr.
4 Cody Busic Jr.

Event 2 Men 3200 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 - Fenwick 9:29.46 Martin Grady Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 9:42.92 Mark Donohue Sr.
3 Loyola Academy 9:42.98 Patrick Smith Sr.

Event 3 Men 55 Meter Hurdles

School Time Athletes
1 Loyola Academy 7.60 Shujaa Benson Sr.
2 De La Salle 7.82 Ronald Beach Jr.
3 Br. Rice 7.88 Bill Rowe Jr.

Event 4 Men 55 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1 De La Salle 6.45 Armad Evans Jr.
2 St. Rita 6.50 Mark Bonds Jr.
3 St. Rita 6.59 Javier Green Sr.

Event 5 Men 800 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1 Loyola Academy 1:58.67 Nico Composto Sr.
2 Loyola Academy 1:59.50 Jack Seeberg Sr.
3 Saint Ignatius 1:59.78 Jack Doyle Jr.

Event 6 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1- Br. Rice 1:33.78 1- Julian Smith Sr.
2- Danny Goode Jr.
3- Rob Sterling Sr.
4- Bill Rowe Jr.
2- Loyola Academy 1:34.31 1- Joe Burns Sr.
2- Obinna Onyeaghala So.
3- David Grande Sr.
4- Shujaa Benson Jr.
3- Saint Ignatius 1:34.52 1- Mubarak Salami Jr.
2- Evans Thornton Sr.
3- Glen Martin Sr.
4- Jeremiah Sheehy Sr.

Event 7 Men 400 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1- Saint Ignatius 52.61 Alcaeos Bolaris Sr.
2- Gordon Tech 52.63 Milkie Mussa Jr.
3- Loyola Academy 52.74 Ryan Santacrose Jr.

Event 8 Men 1600 Meter Run

School Time Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 4:21.26 Nico Composto Sr.
2- Br. Rice 4:22.66 Brian Corcoran Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius 4:28.78 Jimmy Connelly Sr.

Event 9 Men 200 Meter Dash

School Time Athletes
1 De La Salle 22.50 Armad Evans Jr.
2 Br. Rice 23.07 Julian Smith Jr.
3 Saint Ignatius 23.14 Mubarak Salami Jr.

Event 10 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

School Time Athletes
1 -Loyola Academy 3:33.85 1 Bryan Collins Jr.
2 Carl Perera Sr.
3 Mark Fiorentino Jr.
4 Ryan Santacrose Jr.
2- Br. Rice 3:34.72 1 Danny Goode Jr.
2 Rob Sterling Sr.
3 Bill Rowe Jr.
4 Nick Chabarria Sr.
3- Leo 3:36.93 1 Natron Jackson Sr.
2 Gregory Williams Sr.
3 Andre McCall Sr.
4 Rueben Blackwell Jr.

Event 11 Men Long Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 21-11.50 Shujaa Benson Sr.
2- Brother Rice 20-05.25 Julian Smith Sr.
3- St. Rita 20-03.50 Mark Bonds Jr.

Event 12 Men Triple Jump

School Distance Athletes
1- St. Rita 41-07.00 Mitch Saffold Jr.
2- Leo 41-02.00 Malcolm McFarland Sr.
3- Loyola Academy 40-06.00 Ryan Santacrose Jr.

Event 13 Men High Jump

School Height Athletes
1- St. Rita 6-03.00 Jake Pikowski Jr.
2- Brother Rice 6-00.00 Kevin Jones So.
3- St. Laurence J6-00.00 Mike Judd Sr.
3- Brother Rice J6-00.00 James Wilson Jr.

Event 14 Men Shot Put

School Distance Athletes
1- Loyola Academy 51-05.00 Quinn Kaiser Sr.
2- St. Rita 50-00.00 Bruce Gaston Sr.
3- Mount Carmel 46-05.00 Josh Wilson Jr.

Event 15 Men Pole Vault

School Height Athlete
1- Saint Ignatius 14-00.00 Jeremiah Sheehy Sr.
2- St. Laurence 12-00.00 Kyle Corbett Sr.
3- St. Laurence J12-00.00 Jordon Kopf Sr.
3- Saint Ignatius J12-00.00 Glenn Martin Sr.


2010 All rights reserved.     Chicago Web Design